Firebolt Privacy Policy

Last updated on: April 12, 2020

In order to ensure transparency and give you more control over your personal information, this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs how we, Firebolt Analytics Inc. (together, “Firebolt” “we”, “our” or “us”) use, collect and store personal data we collect or receive from or about you (“you”) such as in the following use cases:

  1. When you browse or visit our website, https://www.firebolt.io/ (“Website”);
  2. When you browse or visit our website, https://www.firebolt.io/ (“Website”);

    1. When you create an account and when you log in
    2. When you request a free trial or a product demo
    3. When you subscribe to our distribution list(s) / newsletter(s) / blog(s)
    4. When we process your job application
    5. When you contact us (e.g. customer support, need help, submit a request)
  3. When you attend a marketing event and provide us with your personal data; and
  4. When you interact with us on our social media profiles (e.g., Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn).

When you interact with us on our social media profiles (e.g., Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn). We greatly respect your privacy, which is why we make every effort to provide a platform that would live up to the highest of user privacy standards. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, so you can fully understand our practices in relation to personal data. “Personal data” or “personal information” means any information that can be used, alone or together with other data, to uniquely identify any living human being. Important note: Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit in any way your statutory right, including your rights to a remedy or means of enforcement.

Table of contents:

  1. What Information we Collect, Why we Collect it, and How it is Used
  2. Period of Storage of Collected Personal Data
  3. How we Protect your Personal Data
  4. How we Share your Personal Data
  5. Additional Information regarding Transfers of Personal Data
  6. Your Privacy Rights; How to Delete your Account
  7. Use by Children
  8. Interaction with Third Party Products
  9. Analytic tools
  10. Specific Provisions applicable under California Privacy Law
  11. Contact Us

This Privacy Policy can be updated from time to time and, therefore, we ask you to check back periodically for the latest version of this Privacy Policy.  If we implement significant changes to the use of your personal data in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you by posting a notice on our Website or by other means.

1. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT, WHY WE COLLECT IT, AND HOW IT IS USED

Specific personal data we collect

When you browse or visit our Website

Why is the personal data collected and for what purposes?
Legal basis (GDPR only, if applicable)
Third parties with whom we share your personal data

Cookies, analytic tools and log files
For more information, please read our cookies policy

  • To operate, monitor and analyze the Website and provide you with certain features and functionalities on the Website
  • To improve the user experience on our website
  • For marketing purposes
  • Legitimate interest (e.g. essential cookies)
  • Consent
  • Google
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • We will not be able to personalize the website experience to you.
  • Certain website functionality may not be accessible
  • Cannot provide customized marketing campaigns

When you make use of, or interact with, our Website

Consequences of not providing the personal data

a. When you create an account and when you log in

  • Full name
  • Email Address
  • Password
  • To provide our service
  • To communicate with you

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract; or
Legitimate interest (e.g., to create an account)

  • Hubspot
  • Firebolt
  • We will not be able to provide our service
  • We will not be able to communicate with you

b. When you request a free trial or a product demo

  • Full name
  • Email Address
  • Title
  • Company Name
  • Phone number
  • To schedule a demo
  • To allow you to try our service
  • To communicate with you
  • We will not be able to open a trial account for you
  • We will not be able to communicate with you
  • We will not be able to schedule a demo

Legitimate interest (e.g., to execute the demo)Legitimate interest (e.g., to create an account)

  • Hubspot
  • Firebolt

c. When you subscribe to our distribution list(s) / newsletter(s) / blog(s)

  • Email Address
  • Hubspot
  • Mailchimp
  • Cannot keep you informed of  new content / services

Legitimate interest (to the extent that we have a relationship with you in connection with your interest in or use of our Website)

  • To send you periodic updates with interesting content, news about Firebolt and our services

d. When we process your job application

  • Full name
  • Email Address
  • Phone number
  • LinkedIn Profile URL
  • CV file
  • Any other info you wish to add
  • To review your application
  • To assess your suitability for the role
  • To schedule an interview

Legitimate interest (e.g., in processing your application for the purpose of evaluating you for the applicable position)

None

We will not be able to review your job application

When you contact us (e.g. customer support, need help, submit a request)

  • Full name
  • Email Address
  • Phone number
  • Company name
  • Any other info you wish to add
  • To respond to your inquiry
  • To provide support (e.g., to solve problems, bugs or issues) and handle your complaints and/or feedback
  • To customize your experience

Legitimate interest (e.g. respond to a query sent by you); or
Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract

  • Hubspot

We will not be able to communicate with you and provide support

When you attend a marketing event and provide us with your personal data

  • Full name
  • Email Address
  • Phone number
  • Title
  • Company name
  • Any other info you wish to add
  • To participate in a promotion
  • To initiate a business communication

Legitimate interest (e.g., in contacting you after you showed interest in our products and services)

  • Hubspot
  • We will not be able to  include you in the promotion
  • We will not be able to initiate the business communication with you

When you communicate with us on social media (e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, Instagram)

  • Social media handle
  • Any other info you wish to add
  • To respond to your inquiry
  • To initiate a business communication

Legitimate interest (e.g., in responding to your query).

  • The various social media platforms
  • We will not be able to respond to your inquiry

Finally, please note that some of the abovementioned personal data will be used for fraud detection and prevention, and for security purposes. The abovementioned personal data may also be used to comply with applicable laws, with investigations performed by the relevant authorities, law enforcement purposes, and/or to exercise or defend legal claims.

2. PERIOD OF STORAGE OF COLLECTED PERSONAL DATA

  1. Retention Personal Data. Your Personal data will be stored until we: (i) no longer need the information and proactively delete it or (ii) you send a valid deletion request.  Please note that we will retain it for a longer or shorter period in accordance with data retention laws.
  2. Additional Information on Data Retention. Other circumstances in which we will retain your personal data for longer periods of time include: (i) where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements, or (ii) for us to have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, or (iii) if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your personal data or dealings. We have an internal data retention policy to ensure that we do not retain your personal data perpetually. Regarding retention of cookies, you can read more in our cookie policy (available in the link provided above).

3. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We have implemented appropriate technical, organizational and security measures designed to protect your personal data. However, please note that we cannot guarantee that the information will not be compromised as a result of unauthorized penetration to our servers. As the security of information depends in part on the security of the computer, device or network you use to communicate with us and the security you use to protect your user IDs and passwords, please make sure to take appropriate measures to protect this information.

4. HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In addition to the recipients described above, we may share your personal data as follows:

  1. To the extent necessary, with regulators, courts or competent authorities, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and rules (including, without limitation, federal, state or local laws), and requests of law enforcement, regulatory and other governmental agencies or if required to do so by court order;
  2. If, in the future, we sell or transfer, or we consider selling or transferring, some or all of our business, shares or assets to a third party, we will disclose your personal data to such third party (whether actual or potential) in connection with the foregoing events;
  3. In the event that we are acquired by, or merged with, a third party entity, or in the event of bankruptcy or a comparable event, we reserve the right to transfer, disclose or assign your personal data in connection with the foregoing events; and/or
  4. Where you have provided your consent to us sharing or transferring your personal data (e.g., where you provide us with marketing consents or opt-in to optional additional services or functionality).

5. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. Where we transfer your personal data outside of the EU/EEA, for example to third parties who help provide our products and services, we will obtain contractual commitments and or assurances from them to protect your Personal Data or rely on adequacy decisions issued by the European Commission. Some of these assurances are well recognized certification schemes like the EU - US Privacy Shield for the protection of personal data transferred from within the EU to the United States. You can read more here:https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy-protection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_en; and
  2. Where we receive requests for information from law enforcement or regulators, we carefully validate these requests before any personal data is disclosed.

6. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS; HOW TO DELETE YOUR ACCOUNT

  1. Rights: The following rights (which may be subject to certain exemptions or derogations) shall apply to certain individuals (some of which only apply to individuals protected by the GDPR):

    • You have a right to access personal data held about you. Your right of access may normally be exercised free of charge, however we reserve the right to charge an appropriate administrative fee where permitted by applicable law;
    • You have the right to request that we rectify any personal data we hold that is inaccurate or misleading;
    • You have the right to request the erasure/deletion of your personal data (e.g. from our records). Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are required to retain your personal data, for example for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
    • You have the right to object, to or to request restriction, of the processing;
    • You have the right to data portability. This means that you may have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and that you have the right to transmit that data to another controller;
    • You have the right to object to profiling;
    • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are entitled to continue processing your data, in particular if the processing is required to meet our legal and regulatory obligations. Also, please  note that the withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;
    • You also have a right to request certain details of the basis on which your personal data is transferred outside the European Economic Area, but data transfer agreements and/or other details may need to be partially redacted for reasons of commercial confidentiality;
    • You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority (i.e., your place of habitual residence, place or work or place of alleged infringement) at any time or before the relevant institutions in your place of residence. We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us before you contact your local supervisory authority and/or relevant institution.

    You can exercise your rights by contacting us at privacy@firebolt.io. Subject to legal and other permissible considerations, we will make every reasonable effort to honor your request promptly in accordance with applicable law or inform you if we require further information in order to fulfil your request.

    When processing your request, we may ask you for additional information to confirm or verify your identity and for security purposes, before processing and/or honoring your request. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. In the event that your request would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others (for example, would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others) or if we are legally entitled to deal with your request in a different way than initial requested, we will address your request to the maximum extent possible, all in accordance with applicable law.

  2. Deleting your account: Should you ever decide to delete your account, you may do so by emailing privacy@firebolt.io. If you terminate your account, any association between your account and personal data we store will no longer be accessible through your account.

7. USE BY CHILDREN

We do not offer our products or services for use by children and, therefore, we do not knowingly collect personal data from, and/or about children under the age of eighteen (18). If you are under the age of eighteen (18), do not provide any personal data to us without involvement of a parent or a guardian. In the event that we become aware that you provide personal data in violation of applicable privacy laws, we reserve the right to delete it. If you believe that we might have any such information, please contact us at privacy@firebolt.io.

8. INTERACTION WITH THIRD PARTY PRODUCTS

We enable you to interact with third party websites, mobile software applications and products or services that are not owned or controlled by us (each a “Third Party Service”). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Third Party Services. Please be aware that Third Party Services can collect Personal Data from you. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of each Third Party Service.

9. ANALYTIC TOOLS

  1. Google Analytics. The Website uses a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of the Website. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this Website, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other websites they used prior to coming to this Website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to maintain and improve the Website and our products. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personal information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Website is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service, available at https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/, and the Google Privacy Policy, available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You may learn more about how Google collects and processes data specifically in connection with Google Analytics at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You may prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.
  2. Hubspot. The Website uses a tool called “Hubspot” to collect and analyze information regarding marketing activity and success rates. We use the information we get from Hubspot to improve our marketing activity. Hubspot’s ability to use and share information collected about your visits to this website is restricted by Hubspot's terms of service, available at https://legal.hubspot.com/terms-of-service, and Hubspot's privacy policy, available at https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy. You may learn about how Hubspot collects and processed data at https://legal.hubspot.com/dpa.
  3. Hotjar. The Website uses Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device's IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our Website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy. You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our Website and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites on this link https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out.
  4. We reserve the right to remove or add new analytic tools.

10. SPECIFIC PROVISIONS APPLICABLE UNDER CALIFORNIA PRIVACY LAW

  1. California Access Rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@firebolt.io. Please note that we will respond to one request per customer each year, unless otherwise required by law.
  2. Our California Do Not Track Notice. Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers.  Please note that we do not respond to or honor DNT signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers, but we may allow third parties, such as companies that provide us with analytics tools, to collect personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across different web sites when a consumer uses OUR Website.
  3. Deletion of Content from California Residents: If you are a California resident under the age of 18 and a registered user, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to remove content or personal information you have publicly posted.  If you wish to remove such content or personal information and you specify which content or personal information you wish to be removed, we will do so in accordance with applicable law.  Please be aware that after removal you may not be able to restore removed content. In addition, such removal does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or personal information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require us to enable removal of content.

11. ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS

  1. Subscription agreement: http://www.firebolt.io/subscription-agreement
  2. DPA: https://www.firebolt.io/dpa

12. CONTACT US

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our compliance with this notice and the data protection laws, or if you wish to exercise your rights, we encourage you to first contact us at privacy@firebolt.io.